Button

Christ Our Rock Lutheran High School
Athletics and Activities Site

THE TWELVE/365 CLUB WATCH

                              GOAL                                                               STATUS                                         CURRENT SHORTFALL​​

           The Twelve:      $120,000                                        The Twelve:      $110,000                                                    The Twelve:         $10,000          
                                                   +                                                                                                                                                                                                        +
           The 365 Club:  $240,000                                       The 365 Club:  $84,000                                              The 365 Club:           $156,000

           Total:                     $360,000                                       Total:                      $194,000                                                  Total:                      $166,000



                                                  **The Twelve have pledged to donate $1 for every $2 raised in The 365 Club**
                                    
                     ** To meet our budget roughly 63% of every communicant member in our eight association congregations
                       must be a  member in The 365 Club (Each communicant member donating $1 per day each school year). **

Updated Weekly
 
Thank you  to everyone already among The Twelve
and already a member of The 365 Club!!
Welcome to CORLHS.  For the most
recent extra-curricular events
and results, please scroll down.


Secure Payments
or Donations to CORLHS

​​

RenWeb        Login
Join the 365 Club and become an exclusive member of CORLHS supporters.
All 365 Club members donate $1 per day for the whole school year.   For your donation you will receive a momento of your choice.  Pick from these items:  Tumbler, Lapel Pin, or Phone Charger Set.  All items will have inscribed "365 Club, CORLHS, 2018-2019".

You can pay monthly, semi-annually, or yearly.  Start making your payments  right here today.
Monthly- $30.42
Semi-annually- $182.50
Yearly- $365.00
Secure Donation

Thank You for Supporting the
Sterling Evening Dinner & Auction  
  
Thank you for being such a huge part of Christ Our Rock’s continued success by your support  to this year’s 15th anniversary, Sterling Evening which was attended by 436 people, auctioned on 359 items and yielded $121,385.  The Fund a Project resulted in raising over $45,000. Without you, we cannot accomplish our mission of educating and equipping today’s youth in faith and knowledge while guiding them to become Christian leaders.

We are very grateful for your loving response to the Lord, and the students and graduates of Christ Our Rock are moving into the world and fulfilling the mission you have commissioned them to do.  We particularly appreciate  all of our sponsors and donors and encourage you to do business with them. 

We appreciate all of the time and effort that our planning committee and other volunteers put into this occasion. We hope that you had a great time. Next year is already in the planning stage; we hope to have your involvement again at the 2020 event. Thank you again for helping us to make this event a success! We praise God for blessing this event and all involved.

2019 AUCTION SPONSORS

MEAL SPONSOR:
The Maschhoffs

DIAMOND SPONSORS:
Arbeiter-Palm
Friends of CORLHS
Hoffman Seed House, Inc.
Wedekemper’s, Inc.

PLATINUM SPONSORS:
Carl & Sharon Hanke
Friend of CORLHS
United Producers, Inc. – Mark Kleiboeker, Manager
Vanessa Cole Dental, D.M.D,P.C.

GOLD SPONSORS:
Bethlehem Lutheran Ferrin Men’s Club
Brammeier Construction Services
Brink Bros. Grain & Trucking, Inc.
Calvin & Jackie Yardley
Coldwell Banker-Allen & Geary Real Estate-Suzanne Wood,
              Bert Griffin, Judy Griffin
CORLHS Foundation
Don & Elaine Duensing
Fuehne & Fuehne, CPA’s
Hoyle-ton-of-Fun
Michael Burton
Panther Fork Cattle Co.
Ralph & Wanda
Sharon Schneider
Syngenta Crop Protection

SILVER SPONSORS:
Bandy’s Pharmacy
Chaney & Karch Insurance Agency
Curt & Jean Fischer
Farmer’s State Bank of Hoffman
Huels Oil Company
Kujawa & Batteau, P.C.
Jerry & Millie Rakers
Magna Nascote Industries, Inc.
Trinity Lutheran Hoyleton Men’s Club

BRONZE SPONSORS:
Angelia Siddell Agency D/B/A American Family Insurance
Bank of Hillsboro in Carlyle
Bethlehem Lutheran Ladies Aid-Ferrin
Chapman’s Design & Furniture
Christian Counseling by Curtis W. Boehne, LCSW
Crooked Creek Animal Hospital
Don Anderson Co.
Glenn & Vickie York
In Honor of Brooke Bowman              
K & J Chevrolet, Inc.
Kaskaskia Valley Community Credit Union
Lyle Tyberendt
Salem Township Hospital
The First National Bank in Carlyle


  

                    Boys Basketball 
   
                                                                 Us                      Opponent        Result

Metro East Lutheran Tour:
Piasa Southwestern                          70                                         55                                 W
Odin                                                             58                                         71                                 L
​ST. Louis College Prep                  48                                        74                                L
Gillespie                                                     64                                         73                                L
        
​Wayne City                                             55                                         82                                 L
      
Valmeyer                                                   63                                         75                                 L
 
1st Baptist Acad.-O'Fallon           80                                        41                                W
   
  Waltonville                                              55                                         62                                 L
​    
Lebanon                                                       71                                         50                                W 
​   
Woodlawn                                                 34                                         63                                 L
 
South Central                                         49                                         63                                L
 
Neoga                                                             43                                         62                                L
 
Bismarck                                                     80                                         90                                 L

Indiana Math & Science                 84                                         65                                W 
 
Milford                                                         66                                         76                                 L                                                  
North Vermillion                                 43                                         64                                 L
 
Salt Fork                                                      48                                         55                                 L
 
Webber                                                          44                                        34                               W
​   
Cisne                                                                 72                                         64                              W
    
Waltonville                                                  51                                         64                                L
 
Grayville                                                         85                                         46                                W
 
Wayne City                                                   49                                         55                                 L
 
Patoka                                                                 73                                        58                                W




                                                              




                 Girls Basketball
                                                        Us                            Opponent          Result
                                                              
Dietrich                                             55                                            18                                        W
                                                                                        
Pana Tournament:
Athens                                                 47                                           39                                       W
Mattoon                                             38                                           40                                         L
Okaw Valley                                   49                                           18                                        W
       
Louisville/North Clay             76                                           49                                       W
     
Pana Tournament:
Central A&M                                  48                                           47                                       W      Williamsville                                  51                                            50                                       W 
                             
Okawville                                            53                                           35                                       W
  
Springfield Lutheran                63                                           50                                       W 
 
1st Baptist  Acad.-O'Fallon    59                                           25                                         W
 
Mater Dei                                           27                                             69                                        L
​   
Sandoval                                              65                                             30                                      W
    
Ramsey                                                 60                                             28                                      W
    
Red Bud                                               54                                             27                                      W
​     
Freeburg                                             49                                             53                                        L
 
Father McGivney                         57                                            29                                       W
 
Piasa Southwestern                     40                                            51                                       L

Wayne City                                       55                                            26                                      W
  
Woodlawn                                           47                                             50                                       L
 
Lebanon                                                54                                            47                                     W
​    
Vandalia                                                63                                            40                                    W
​  
Woodlawn                                            47                                             30                                   W
  
Murphysboro                                     41                                            39                                    W
 
Wayne City                                          66                                            35                                    W 
 
Flora     










Scholar Bowl
                                                        Result
Clay City                                                             W
Odin                                                                        W

Conference Champions!!
  1. Cross Country
    OPPONENT RESULTS New Athens 11th Reynolds 17:50 12th Britt 17:55 SIU-E 37th Britt 19:14 59th Heard 19:46 Neoga 2nd Reynolds 17:46 8th Britt 18:15 West Frankfort Cancelled (Lightning) Sparta 5th Reynolds 17:32 12th Heard 18:23 Nashville 6th Reynolds 17:36 23rd Heard 18:33 Freeburg 19th Reynolds 16:30 49th McKowen 17:34 Wesclin 1st Reynolds 16:19 4th McKowen 16:36 Pinckneyville 3rd Reynolds 17:23 10th Heard 18:30 Hamilton County 2nd McKowen 17:38 6th Heard 17:57 North Clay 2nd Reynolds 15:15 3rd Britt 15:54 Benton 7th Reynolds 15:57 10th Britt 16:01 Regionals: Ty Reynolds- 16:40 and 4th Sam Britt- 16:52 and 6th Zach Mckowen- 16:55 and 7th Nolan Heard- 17:31 and 23rd Reynolds, Britt, and McCowen qualified for Sectionals on Saturday, October 27! Sectionals:
  2. Soccer
    OPPONENT US-THEM Salem 4-2 W Harrisburg 2-2 T Mt. Carmel 1-5 L Teutopolis 0-5 L Vandalia 9-1 W Metro East Lutheran Murphysboro Lebanon Murphysboro 0-7 L Harrisburg 5-1 W Vandalia 8-2 W Newton 0-8 L Carlyle 3-4 L Springfield Lutheran 1-4 L Wesclin cancelled FBCA Altamont 1-6 L Effingham St. Anthony 3-3 T Carterville REGIONALS: Harrisburg 3-2 W *First ever Regional win for COR Soccer* Belleville Althoff 7-0 L
  3. Volleyball
    OPPONENT RESULTS Webber Township 16-25;25-23; 20-25 L Springfield Lutheran Tour: Springfield Lutheran L Morton L Springfield High L Decatur Lutheran W Metro East Lutheran L St. Elmo 25-21;25-17 W Clay City 25-23;17-25;14-25 L Wayne City 25-27;25-17;28-26 W Cisne 26-24;23-25;23-25 L Grayville 17-25;20-25 L Patoka L Flora Tournament: Flora L Cisne L North Clay W Clay City L Dietrich W Woodlawn 25-27;25-18;19-25 L Christ Our Savior Lutheran Tour W W Eagle Ridge Christian 2-1 W Patoka L Okawville 2-0 L Sandoval 25-13;25-16 W Ramsey 25-16;19-25;21-25 L Mulberry Grove 25-22;25-20 W MT Conference Tour: Webber 25-17;25-14 W Clay City 24-26;25-19;17-15 W Woodlawn 16-25;23-25 L Cisne 23-25;25-27 L South Central 23-25;25-21;15-25 L Regionals: Patoka 25-18, 28-26 W New Athens 17-25; 8-25 L
  4. Golf
    OPPONENT RESULTS Mater Dei Sandoval Hamilton Breese/Marissa Woodlawn Vandalia/Litchfield Altamont Waltonville Hamilton/Gibault/Waltonville *Nathan Ellis shoots an 83 and gets 8th place at Regionals. Next up: Sectionals*
Cross Country
Schedule
Golf 
Schedule
Soccer Schedule
Volleyball Schedule