Button

Christ Our Rock Lutheran High School
Athletics and Activities Site

THE TWELVE/365 CLUB WATCH

                              GOAL                                                               STATUS                                         CURRENT SHORTFALL​​

           The Twelve:      $120,000                                        The Twelve:      $95,000                                                    The Twelve:          $25,000           
                                                   +                                                                                                                                                                                                        +
           The 365 Club:  $240,000                                       The 365 Club:  $46,300                                                The 365 Club:        $193,700

           Total:                       $360,000                                       Total:                         $141,300                                                  Total:                         $218,700



                                                  **The Twelve have pledged to donate $1 for every $2 raised in The 365 Club**
                                    
                     ** To meet our budget roughly 63% of every communicant member in our eight association congregations
                       must be a  member in The 365 Club (Each communicant member donating $1 per day each school year). **

Updated Weekly
 
Thank you  to everyone already among The Twelve
and already a member of The 365 Club!!
Welcome to CORLHS.  For the most
recent extra-curricular events
and results, please scroll down.


Secure Payments
or Donations to CORLHS

​​

RenWeb        Login

STERLING EVENING DINNER & AUCTION

Celebrating the life of COR Alumni Bo Arvin


As a Family We Share Joys and Sorrows:

On October 20, 2018, Bo Arvin entered his eternal rest. Bo was a 2009 CORLHS Graduate and brother of current junior student Grace Sugg. 

Visitation was held at Zieren Funeral Home in Carlyle on Friday, October 26, 2018, from 4:00 – 6:00 P.M. 

A memorial service was held at Christ Our Rock Lutheran High School in Centralia on Saturday, October 27, 2018, at 2:00 P.M. 

The full obituary can be found at: 
https://www.zierenfuneralhome.com/notices/Robert
Bo-Arvin

​​
Obituary Site
Join the 365 Club and become an exclusive member of CORLHS supporters.
All 365 Club members donate $1 per day for the whole school year.   For your donation you will receive a momento of your choice.  Pick from these items:  Tumbler, Lapel Pin, or Phone Charger Set.  All items will have inscribed "365 Club, CORLHS, 2018-2019".

You can pay monthly, semi-annually, or yearly.  Start making your payments  right here today.
Monthly- $30.42
Semi-annually- $182.50
Yearly- $365.00
Secure Donation

                    Boys Basketball 
   
                                                                 Us                      Opponent        Result

Metro East Lutheran Tour:
Piasa Southwestern                          70                                         55                                 W
Odin                                                             58                                         71                                 L
​ST. Louis College Prep                  48                                        74                                L
Gillespie                                                     64                                         73                                L
        
​Wayne City                                             55                                         82                                 L
      
Valmeyer                                                   63                                         75                                 L
 
1st Baptist Acad.-O'Fallon           80                                        41                                W
   
  Waltonville                                              55                                         62                                 L
​    
Lebanon                                                       71                                         50                                W 
​   
Woodlawn                                                 34                                         63                                 L
 
South Central                                         49                                         63                                L
 
Neoga                                                             43                                         62                                L
 
Bismarck                                                     80                                         90                                 L

Indiana Math & Science                 84                                         65                                W 
 
Milford                                                         66                                         76                                 L                                                  
North Vermillion                                 43                                         64                                 L
 
Salt Fork                                                      48                                         55                                 L
 
Webber                                                          44                                        34                               W
​   
Cisne                                                                 72                                         64                              W
    
Waltonville                                                  51                                         64                                L
 
Grayville                                                         85                                         46                                W
 
Wayne City                                                   49                                         55                                 L
 
Patoka                                                                 73                                        58                                W




                                                              




                 Girls Basketball
                                                        Us                            Opponent          Result
                                                              
Dietrich                                             55                                            18                                        W
                                                                                        
Pana Tournament:
Athens                                                 47                                           39                                       W
Mattoon                                             38                                           40                                         L
Okaw Valley                                   49                                           18                                        W
       
Louisville/North Clay             76                                           49                                       W
     
Pana Tournament:
Central A&M                                  48                                           47                                       W      Williamsville                                  51                                            50                                       W 
                             
Okawville                                            53                                           35                                       W
  
Springfield Lutheran                63                                           50                                       W 
 
1st Baptist  Acad.-O'Fallon    59                                           25                                         W
 
Mater Dei                                           27                                             69                                        L
​   
Sandoval                                              65                                             30                                      W
    
Ramsey                                                 60                                             28                                      W
    
Red Bud                                               54                                             27                                      W
​     
Freeburg                                             49                                             53                                        L
 
Father McGivney                         57                                            29                                       W
 
Piasa Southwestern                     40                                            51                                       L

Wayne City                                       55                                            26                                      W
  
Woodlawn                                           47                                             50                                       L
 
Lebanon                                                54                                            47                                     W
​    
Vandalia                                                63                                            40                                    W
​  
Woodlawn                                            47                                             30                                   W
  
Murphysboro                                     41                                            39                                    W
 
Wayne City                                          66                                            35                                    W 
 
Flora     










Scholar Bowl
                                                        Result
Clay City                                                             W
Odin                                                                        W

Conference Champions!!
  1. Cross Country
    OPPONENT RESULTS New Athens 11th Reynolds 17:50 12th Britt 17:55 SIU-E 37th Britt 19:14 59th Heard 19:46 Neoga 2nd Reynolds 17:46 8th Britt 18:15 West Frankfort Cancelled (Lightning) Sparta 5th Reynolds 17:32 12th Heard 18:23 Nashville 6th Reynolds 17:36 23rd Heard 18:33 Freeburg 19th Reynolds 16:30 49th McKowen 17:34 Wesclin 1st Reynolds 16:19 4th McKowen 16:36 Pinckneyville 3rd Reynolds 17:23 10th Heard 18:30 Hamilton County 2nd McKowen 17:38 6th Heard 17:57 North Clay 2nd Reynolds 15:15 3rd Britt 15:54 Benton 7th Reynolds 15:57 10th Britt 16:01 Regionals: Ty Reynolds- 16:40 and 4th Sam Britt- 16:52 and 6th Zach Mckowen- 16:55 and 7th Nolan Heard- 17:31 and 23rd Reynolds, Britt, and McCowen qualified for Sectionals on Saturday, October 27! Sectionals:
  2. Soccer
    OPPONENT US-THEM Salem 4-2 W Harrisburg 2-2 T Mt. Carmel 1-5 L Teutopolis 0-5 L Vandalia 9-1 W Metro East Lutheran Murphysboro Lebanon Murphysboro 0-7 L Harrisburg 5-1 W Vandalia 8-2 W Newton 0-8 L Carlyle 3-4 L Springfield Lutheran 1-4 L Wesclin cancelled FBCA Altamont 1-6 L Effingham St. Anthony 3-3 T Carterville REGIONALS: Harrisburg 3-2 W *First ever Regional win for COR Soccer* Belleville Althoff 7-0 L
  3. Volleyball
    OPPONENT RESULTS Webber Township 16-25;25-23; 20-25 L Springfield Lutheran Tour: Springfield Lutheran L Morton L Springfield High L Decatur Lutheran W Metro East Lutheran L St. Elmo 25-21;25-17 W Clay City 25-23;17-25;14-25 L Wayne City 25-27;25-17;28-26 W Cisne 26-24;23-25;23-25 L Grayville 17-25;20-25 L Patoka L Flora Tournament: Flora L Cisne L North Clay W Clay City L Dietrich W Woodlawn 25-27;25-18;19-25 L Christ Our Savior Lutheran Tour W W Eagle Ridge Christian 2-1 W Patoka L Okawville 2-0 L Sandoval 25-13;25-16 W Ramsey 25-16;19-25;21-25 L Mulberry Grove 25-22;25-20 W MT Conference Tour: Webber 25-17;25-14 W Clay City 24-26;25-19;17-15 W Woodlawn 16-25;23-25 L Cisne 23-25;25-27 L South Central 23-25;25-21;15-25 L Regionals: Patoka 25-18, 28-26 W New Athens 17-25; 8-25 L
  4. Golf
    OPPONENT RESULTS Mater Dei Sandoval Hamilton Breese/Marissa Woodlawn Vandalia/Litchfield Altamont Waltonville Hamilton/Gibault/Waltonville *Nathan Ellis shoots an 83 and gets 8th place at Regionals. Next up: Sectionals*
Cross Country
Schedule
Golf 
Schedule
Soccer Schedule
Volleyball Schedule